본문 바로가기

Visiting Fellow Program

  • Home
  • Education & Training
  • Visiting Fellow Program

The purpose of the NCC visiting fellow program is to support promising foreign medical scientists or bioscientists who have the potential to become productive and successful independent medical doctor or research investigators. In addition, it will be strengthen international exchanges and cooperation in medical and biological science.

Eligibility

  • - Doctors or Researchers with foreign citizenship meet following requirements:
    •    · Medical license or equivalent qualification
    •    · Doctoral degree in medicine, biomedical science or public health
    •    · Communication skill in English
  • - Applicants must be recommended by the president/chief of their institution.

Fellowship Period

  • - Short term : 1-6 months
  • - Long term : 7-12months

When to apply

Required Documents

  • - Application with photo  official form
  • - Recommendation of applicant’s manager  official form
  • - Recommendation letter of applicant’s president/chief
  • - Copy of diploma and professional certificates
  • - Copy of certificate of employment where the applicant currently works
  • - Certificate of Medical license
  • - Certificate of Immunization examination  official form
  • - Commitment  official form
  • - Copy of Passport
  • - Other supporting documentations: research results, publications and etc (optional)

  • Documents to be submitted for application:
    Please send scanned copies or files via e-mail : nojihi@ncc.re.kr

Health Insurance (Mandatory)

  • - Once the applicant’s training has been confirmed, participants must have health insurance/travel insurance
      which is valid in Korea.
  • - Insurance coverage must be more than $50,000.
  • - 1 copy of the insurance is also required for submission.

Financial Support (Only for the sponsored program candidates)

  • - Visiting Fellows are able to be funded up to 2.0 million Won per month.

Clinical Participation

  • - In Korea, the foreigner's medical practice is legally limited. Medical and clinical practice are limited during the
       Fellowship in Korea without the approval of the Minister of Health and Welfare under Article 27 of the Medical
       Services Act (prohibition of unlicensed medical practice) and Article 18 of the Enforcement Rule of the Medical
       Service Act (medical practice of foreign license holder) of the Republic of Korea, which do not allow medical
       practice for foreign doctors.
  • - To get the approval of the Minister of Health and Welfare, you must have 3-month preliminary education program
       in the hospital(NCC Korea) and must submit the Government official recommendation. After 3 months education,
       NCC Korea request permission to Ministry of Health and Welfare. Totally, you need at least 5 months to get the
       approval.

Application Process

Application Process-Applicant-Directly Reach a Preferred Doctor or Preferred Department to get approval-Submit required documents to Education and Training Team via e-mail (nojihi@ncc.re.kr) - Sponsored Program: Jan~Aug (for next year) - Non-sponsored Program: All year round<-<Head of Department in NCC>
▪ Recommendation ▪ Training Plan and Schedule- Application Approved by Committee - Sponsored Program: Sep~Nov (for next year)- Non-sponsored Program: All year round->Final Notification->Visa Application and Issuance

Person in Charge

  • For further Information on Visiting Fellow Program, please contact:
    • - Name : Ji Heui Noh
    • - Tel : +82-31-920-0037
    • - Fax : +82-31-920-1959
    • - E-mail : nojihi@ncc.re.kr
    • - Address : 323 Ilsan-ro, Ilsandong-gu, Goyang-si Gyeonggi-do, 10408, Republic of Korea